Free tool

Late payment interest calculator

Chasing an overdue commercial invoice? Under the Late Payment of Commercial Debts Act you can add statutory interest (8% plus the Bank of England base rate) plus a fixed compensation fee. Work out exactly what you’re owed - then send it.

Your invoice

Who owes you?

Statutory interest applies to overdue commercial (business-to-business) invoices. Rate applied: 11.75% (8% + 3.75% base) - fixed by law on the six-monthly reference date for when your debt fell overdue, applied automatically from the due date you enter.

Personalise your letter (optional)

Fill these in and we’ll address the letter for you. Leave blank and the PDF uses clearly-marked spaces to complete by hand.

Tally the Tabby with a calculator
You can claim
£4,311
on a £4,200 invoice

RE: LETTER BEFORE ACTION - OVERDUE INVOICE

Our invoice for £4,200.00 remains unpaid and is now 30 days overdue.

Under the Late Payment of Commercial Debts (Interest) Act 1998 we are entitled to statutory interest and fixed compensation in addition to the principal debt. The sum now due is £4,310.56.

The full letter downloads as a PDF straight away, with a copy and the breakdown sent to your inbox.

Letter already ignored?

Compare agencies for this £4,200 invoice →

Free for creditors. Names stay hidden until you choose, and on a qualifying commercial debt you can usually claim reasonable recovery costs from the debtor.

How it adds up
Days overdue30
Daily interest£1.35
Interest to date (11.75%/yr)£40.56
Compensation (£1,000 to £9,999)£70
Total to add to your invoice£110.56

How compensation is set

£40Invoice under £1,000
£70£1,000 - £9,999
£100£10,000 or more

Common questions

Which statutory interest rate does the calculator use?

The rate that applied when your debt fell overdue, not today’s. Statutory interest under the Late Payment of Commercial Debts (Interest) Act 1998 is 8% plus the Bank of England base rate. The base rate used is the one in force on the reference date before the debt became late: 31 December for a debt that becomes late between 1 January and 30 June, and 30 June for one that becomes late between 1 July and 31 December. That rate then stays fixed for the debt. The calculator looks up the correct historic rate from your invoice dates and accrues daily from the day after payment was due, so an old invoice is not overstated at a newer rate.

How much late-payment compensation can I claim?

A fixed compensation sum on top of the interest: £40 for invoices under £1,000, £70 for £1,000 to £9,999, and £100 for £10,000 or more.

Does the calculator write the letter before action for me?

Yes. Once you have entered the invoice, it produces a complete letter before action with the figures already filled in - the principal, the statutory interest to date, the fixed compensation and the total now due - together with a payment deadline and a clear statement of what happens next. A company gets 14 days to pay. If the debtor is a sole trader, the Pre-Action Protocol for Debt Claims applies in England and Wales, so the letter becomes a letter of claim that gives them 30 days, and you send it with the Protocol’s Information Sheet and Reply Form and a Financial Statement form. Enter your email and it downloads as a PDF straight away, with a copy sent to your inbox. Send it as it stands, or copy the wording onto your own letterhead.

Guidance only, not legal advice. Statutory interest and compensation apply to qualifying commercial debts under the Late Payment of Commercial Debts (Interest) Act 1998.

Invoice still unpaid after your letter? Compare vetted agencies for unpaid invoices - or start a free comparison. Free for creditors; the agency you choose pays for the introduction.

Accountant, bookkeeper or business site? Put this calculator on your own website →